Texas Air National Guard   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air National Guard

Resources > Biographies > MAJOR GENERAL JOHN F NICHOLS
MAJOR GENERAL JOHN F NICHOLS

photo of MAJOR GENERAL JOHN F NICHOLS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Major General Nichols is assigned as the Adjutant General of Texas National Guard, Camp Mabry, Austin, Texas. He is responsible to the Texas Governor for providing ready trained forces of the Texas Army Guard, the Texas Air Guard, the Texas State Guard, and the Adjutant General's Department, better known as the Texas Military Forces, in support of state operations. Major General Nichols is also responsible to the President of the United States for providing ready trained forces of the Texas Army Guard and the Texas Air Guard in support of federal missions. Major General Nichols received his commission through the U. S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado in 1979. His flying assignments started at Reese AFB, TX as a First Assignment Instructor Pilot in the T-38. He transitioned to the F-16 at Luke AFB, AZ and was assigned to Nellis AFB, NV in the 474 TFW. After completing the USAF F-16 Fighter Weapons School in 1988, he was assigned to the 401 TFW at Torrejon Air Base, Spain. While in Spain, he served as a squadron and wing weapons officer and as an assistant operations officer in the 614 TFS. He was then assigned to Project Checkmate on the air staff at the Pentagon. Major General Nichols joined the Wisconsin Air National Guard in 1992. At Madison, he was the Chief of Wing Weapons, the 176 FS Operations officer and the 115 FW Operations Group Commander. Major General Nichols joined the Texas Air National Guard in April of 2000. He was the Vice Commander of the 149th Fighter Wing from April 2000 to March 2002. He was the Commander of the 149th Fighter Wing from March 2002 to March 2009. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in fighter aircraft. He was appointed the Adjutant General of the Texas National Guard on February 2011.

EDUCATION:
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO
1980 USAF Pilot Training, Reese AFB, TX
1981 USAF Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX
1983 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1988 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1988 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor School, Nellis AFB, NV
1999 Air War College, by correspondence
2007 Joint Task Force Commanders Course, NORTHCOM
2010 Contingency Dual Status Commanders Course, NORTHCOM

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1979 - August 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, TX
2. October 1980 - January 1981, student, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX
3. January 1981 - February 1984, Instructor Pilot, T-38, Reese AFB, TX
4. February 1984 - April 1984, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, NM
5. April 1984 - October 1984, student pilot, F-16A, upgrade training, Luke AFB, AZ
6. October 1984 - April 1988, Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, 429 TFS, Nellis AFB, NV
7. April 1988 - August 1988, student, U.S. AF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB,NV
8. August 1988 - October 1988, student pilot, F-16C conversion, Luke AFB, AZ
9. October 1988 - October 1991, Instructor Pilot, Weapons & Tactics officer, 614 Torrejon Air Base,Spain
10. October 1991 - October 1992, Action Officer, Project Checkmate, AF/XOOX, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. October 1992 - April 2000, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Chief of Wing Weapons, Operations Officer 176 FS, Operations Group Commander, 115 FW Truax Field, Madison, WI
12. April 2000 - March 2002, Air/Vice Wing Commander, 149th Fighter Wing, Lackland AFB, TX
13. March 2002 - March 2009, Commander, 149th Fighter Wing, Lackland AFB, TX
14. March 2009 - February 2011 Assistant Adjutant General-Air and Commander, Texas Air National Guard
15. Feb 2011 - Present, Adjutant General, Joint Forces Headquarters, Austin, TX

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: more than 4,400
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with one silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two silver bronze stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long Tour
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with one silver oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Reserve Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Lieberation Medal - Kingdom of Saudi Arabi
Kuwait Liberation Medal - Government of Kuwait
Texas Lonestar Distinguished Service Medal
Texas Outstanding Service Medal
Texas Faithful Service Medal with two cactus leaves
Global War on Terrorism

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant, 30 May 1979
First Lieutenant, 30 May 1981
Captain, 30 May 1983
Major, 1 July 1990
Lieutenant Colonel, 17 Jul 1994
Colonel, 30 July 1999
Brigadier General, 16 March 2009
Major General, 22 December 2010

(Current as of Jan 24, 2011)




 Inside TXANG

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act